Privacy Policy

Last updated: 25th May 2018

This privacy policy explains what information we may collect when you use this website and when you interact with our group. It also explains how we may use this information and your rights as an individual.

The new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes in to effect on 25 May 2018 and will change the way we can communicate with people and gives individuals rights regarding their personal information. These rights can be viewed on the Information Commissioner’s Office website:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Who we are

South Ayrshire Paths Initiative (SAPI) is a community group of volunteers dedicated to the development and promotion of a network of walking and cycling paths and routes within South Ayrshire Council.

Purpose and lawful basis

When you give us your personal data we will use it in the following ways:

  • to send you information you have consented to receive
  • to fulfill our legitimate organisational interests

And in particular to send you:

  • updates and news on topics that you have shown an interest
  • requests for assistance where we have a mutual interest

What information do we collect about you?

We do not collect personal information when you use our website.

We do not ask website users to create an account or login.

When you use our website anonymous information is collected using cookies – see below for details.

The only way we collect information that may identify you as an individual is if you choose to contact our SAPI group using email, verbal or other communication means e.g. our social media pages on Facebook and Twitter.

How will we use the information about you?

If you choose to contact us via the email address given on the website, or by contacting a SAPI group member by whatever means, we may share the information you have given us (e.g. your email address, name and the content of any email) with other members of the group, but only where necessary to deal with your enquiry.

The following requires your explicit opt-in consent:

If you are a member of the SAPI group, your contact details (name, role, email address and phone number) may be stored on an electronic contact list and shared within the group.

If you have expressed an ongoing interest in the SAPI group e.g. to help in future or want to be kept up-to-date with progress,  your contact details (name, email address and phone number if any and summary of interest) may be stored on an electronic contact list . These details will only be used for the purposes expressed by you.

If you are part of an organisation that may have an interest in the SAPI group e.g. a Community Council, South Ayrshire Council, Ayrshire Roads Alliance, Sustrans, a business or landowner on a proposed path, your contact details (name, role, organisation, email address and phone number if any and summary of interest) may be stored on an electronic contact list. We will only store such information that is publically available e.g. councillor contact details on the South Ayrshire Council website or where you have contacted us in your role as part of an organisation.

The new data protection regulation now requires us to have a record of what our contacts have agreed to receive, when and how this was carried out. We can only contact you if you have agreed for us to email you in this way. Without this opt-in we cannot continue to get in touch with you and we can no longer email you on behalf of SAPI. There is no distinction between personal data about individuals in their private, public or work roles, but if you publicly display your contact details on a website, we will take that as granting consent for us to contact you if we have a legitimate interest.

Electronic contact lists containing personal information are stored in a secure location that is accessible only by other members of the SAPI group.

We will not pass information about you to anyone outside the SAPI group without your permission.

Information retention

We will remove your personal information from our contact lists after 2 years, unless you consent to us storing your information for a further 2 years. We will also remove information from our contact lists if we are aware that person has left an organisation or changed role to one that is no longer relevant.

Your information and your rights

You have a right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This privacy policy aims to make this right as transparent as possible.

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

You have the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete.

You have the right to have personal data erased, also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’.

You have the right to request the restriction or suppression of your personal data. This means you are permitting us to store your personal data, but not use it.

You have other rights, which are described on the ICO website… https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you need help or would like to exercise any of your rights regarding your personal information, please email us at the following address info@southayrshirepaths.org.uk

We do not charge for this service.

Your request will be carried out within one month unless there is good reason for this not to be possible. In this event we will contact you and explain why we cannot carry out your request.

When making a request, we may need to ask you to identify yourself to ensure the personal data you are contacting us about belongs to you.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Find out how to report a concern to the ICO.

Cookies

As with most websites, we use cookies which are text files placed on your computer. Our website collects anonymous information only – it cannot be used to identify the user. We use this to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you. Email: info@southayrshirepaths.org.uk